Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Schubert Chokecherry/Canadian Red Cherry
Scientific Name:
Prunus virginiana 'Canada Red'
Common Family:
Rose Family
Scientific Family:
Rosaceae
Bark: Smooth, gray-brown, conspicuous lenticels that develop into shallow fissures, young stems have shallowly peeling, curling layers.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, oblong to nearly oval, 2 to 4 inches long, finely serrated margin, dark green above and paler below, minute glands on petiole.
Fruit: Dark red to purple drupe, 1/3 inch in diameter, maturing in late summer.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Quebec Gate
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition Schubert – Chokecherry/Canadian Red Cherry 

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/chokeberry_canred.php