Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Serbian Spruce
Scientific Name:
PICEA OMORIKA
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Thin, dark gray-brown in color, smooth, later flaky or scaly.
Foliage: Serbian is one of the few spruces with flat needles, not the four-sided needles of most spruces. The short, ½ inch to 1 inch long needles are lustrous dark green above while the underside has two broad, white stomatal bands. These bands collectively standout, creating a unique silvery contrast that is very effective when the upswept branches move in the wind.
Fruit: Cones are egg-shaped to 2½ inches long and pendulous, blue-black when young, cinnamon when mature.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount |
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Serbian Spruce

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/spruce_serbian.php