Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Shingle Oak
Scientific Name:
Quercus imbricaria
Common Family:
Beech family
Scientific Family:
Fagaceae
Bark: Acorns are 5/8 inch long, 1/3 to 1/2 covered by a thin, bowl-shaped cap with appressed light brown scales, matures in the fall after two years.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, 3 to 7 inches long, broadly lanceolate, unlobed with a single, terminal bristle-tip, somewhat leathery, shiny dark green above and paler and fuzzy below.
Fruit: Gray-brown, tight and quite hard, with broad, irregular ridges and very shallow furrows.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Ivy Chapel
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Database   Shingle Oak

https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=QUIM