Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Silver Maple
Scientific Name:
Acer saccharinum
Common Family:
Soapberry family
Scientific Family:
Sapindaceae
Bark: silvery-gray; bark on trunk splits and flakes revealing orangish inner bark.
Foliage: 5-lobed, fairly deeply incised, 3" to 5" long; bright green color on top, silvery on bottom, long petioles; fall color typically a greenish yellow or green some develop reddish tints.
Fruit: samaras (wings), 1.3" to 2.3" long, maturing in June; one of the larger maple fruits
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Quebec Gate and Block 16
Additional Information:

Colorado Plant Talk Maples

http://www.ext.colostate.edu/ptlk/1733.html

 

Virginia Tech Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation

http://dendro.cnre.vt.edu/dendrology/syllabus/factsheet.cfm?ID=5