Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Subalpine Fir
Scientific Name:
Abies lasiocarpa
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: When young, grayish green and covered with resin blisters; later turning gray to white, unbroken except near base of large trees. Resin pockets scattered throughout inner bark.
Foliage: Flattened needles, usually about 1 inch long, thickened in the middle, bluish white bloom on all surfaces; tips mostly rounded, but may be notched (or pointed near top of tree); spirally arranged but uniformly upswept; commonly have a manicured appearance.
Fruit: Cones are 2 to 4 inches long, cylindrical, slender, and borne upright on the twig (frequently in clusters); cone scales are deciduous, falling from the cone as seeds ripen; purple when mature.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount |
Additional Information:

Virginia Tech Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation – Subalpine Fir

http://dendro.cnre.vt.edu/dendrology/syllabus/factsheet.cfm?ID=174