Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Sugar Maple
Scientific Name:
Acer saccharum
Common Family:
Soapberry family
Scientific Family:
Sapindaceae
Bark: on young trees dark gray in color, close, smooth, and firm; becoming furrowed into long irregular plates lifting along one edge.
Foliage: 5-lobed, with the 2 basal lobes being smaller; medium to dark green; fall color an brilliant yellow, orange or red
Fruit: samaras (wings), 1" to 1.75" inches long, as a pair they form a horseshoe shape
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block B
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services  – Sugar Maple

https://plants.usda.gov/plantguide/pdf/pg_acsa3.pdf