Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Sunburst Honeylocust
Scientific Name:
Gleditsia triacanthos inermis 'Sunburst'
Common Family:
Pea Family
Scientific Family:
Fabaceae
Bark: Initially, gray-brown to bronze, and smooth with many horizontal lenticels, later breaking into long, narrow, curling plates. Often displaying clusters of large, branched thorns on trunk.
Foliage: glossy and dark green (yellow in fall) and are pinnate with 14 - 24 lance-shaped leaflets.
Fruit: In fall, pendant, twisted, seed pods are borne.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount |
Additional Information:

Washington State University Extension  –  Sunburst Honey Locust

http://www.pnwplants.wsu.edu/PlantDisplay.aspx?PlantID=406