Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Swamp White Oak
Scientific Name:
Quercus bicolor
Common Family:
Beech family
Scientific Family:
Fagaceae
Bark: Gray and scaly, later developing irregular fissures and ridges.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, obovate, 3 to 7 inches long, margin with large irregular blunt teeth, 2 to 4 1/2 inches wide, dark green and shiny above, very pale below.
Fruit: Acorn, 1 inch long, tan, borne singly or double on a long stalk (2 inches), bowl-shaped cap covers about 1/3 of nut.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 46 and Block 15
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Swamp White Oak

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/oak_swamp.php

Champion Tree – the largest known tree of a species. These trees are measured using the American Forests points system which is calculated based on the trunk circumference, the height and the average crown spread to give a point value. Champion trees are documented and tracked at the state and national levels.