Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Texas Red Oak
Scientific Name:
Quercus texana
Common Family:
Beech family
Scientific Family:
Fagaceae
Bark: Gray-brown, initially quite thin and smooth, later developing narrow scaly ridges and shallow fissures.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, 4 to 7 inches long, 5 to 7 bristle-tipped lobes of irregular length, deep sinuses, dull dark green above, paler below with axillary tufts.
Fruit: Striped, oblong reddish brown acorn, 1 inch long; scaly cap covers about 1/2 of nut; matures in 2 seasons in the fall.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 1
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Database – Texas Red Oak

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=qute