Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Tree of Heaven
Scientific Name:
Ailanthus altissima
Common Family:
Scientific Family:
Simaroubaceae
Bark: pale gray and smooth, with lighter, vertical streaks
Foliage: alternate, pinnately compound, 18" to 24" long, with up to 25 leaflets; dark green
Fruit: samara (winged), 1.5" long, on female trees, yellowish to bright red, turning brown when ripe
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 9
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services   – Tree of Heaven

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=aial