Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
White Ash
Scientific Name:
Fraxinus americana
Common Family:
Olive Family
Scientific Family:
Oleaceae
Bark: Gray bark develops distinctive diamond-shaped ridging on mature trees.
Foliage: odd-pinnate compound leaves with 7 leaflets (less frequently 5 or 9). Oval to oblong-lanceolate leaflets (3-5” long) are dark green above and whitish green below. Foliage turns yellow with purple shading in fall.
Fruit: Samara (wings) about 1” to 2-1/2” long and 1/4” wide; paddle shaped and in dense clusters.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 78
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Database   White Ash

https://plants.usda.gov/plantguide/pdf/cs_fram2.pdf

 

Colorado State Forest Service – Emerald Ash Borer

http://csfs.colostate.edu/

 

Champion Tree – the largest known tree of a species. These trees are measured using the American Forests points system which is calculated based on the trunk circumference, the height and the average crown spread to give a point value. Champion trees are documented and tracked at the state and national levels.