Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
White fir
Scientific Name:
Abies concolor
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Light gray and smooth with resin blisters on young trees; deeply furrowed into corky ridges and orange cracks when mature.
Foliage: Evergreen needles are light blue-green or silvery with white lines on both surfaces; 1 to 3 inches long; flat and rounded.
Fruit: Oblong, olive-green to blue cones; 3 to 5 inches long; upright on topmost twigs; fine, hairy cone scales; paired, long-winged seeds.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 33
Additional Information:

Colorado Plant Talk – White Fir

http://www.ext.colostate.edu/ptlk/1722.html

 

Colorado State Forest Service; Colorado’s Major Tree Species

http://csfs.colostate.edu/pages/major-tree-species.html