Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Yellow Buckeye
Scientific Name:
Aesculus flava
Common Family:
Horse-chestnut family
Scientific Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Bark: interesting gray and brown; older trunks exhibit bark with large flat scales and plates
Foliage: opposite, palmately compound, with 5 leaflets. Each leaflet is 4" to 6" long and elliptical; excellent dark green foliage, fall color is yellow or pale orange
Fruit: 2" to 2.5" capsule containing 2 seeds, fruit is smooth, pear-shaped, leathery and tan
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 53
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Yellow Buckeye

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/buckeye_ohio.php